Awards presented at the Stowe High School graduation last month:

• Valedictorian, highest-ranked scholar in the senior class: Fiona Reed.

• Salutatorian, second-ranked scholar in the class: Winter Gascoyne.

• Faculty Award, presented to the student of whom the faculty is most proud: Jeremy Segal.

• Alfred W. Hurley Award, chosen by the faculty and presented annually to a senior on the basis of scholarship, loyalty and achievement: Alexander Nissenbaum.

• Kindness Award, presented to a senior who has demonstrated a belief that being kind, placing others’ needs before her own and exhibiting a genuine interest in the humanity of her classmates is a value to be celebrated: Lillian Bertrand.

Scholarships

• C.V. Starr four-year scholarships, based on merit and need: Allyson Bain, Maya Barrett, Addison Bellavance, Lillian Bertrand, Gradey Cashin, Stella Drews-Sheldon, Winter Gascoyne, Hattie Moriarty, Nadia Noonan, Ian Noyes, Antonio Parada, Sarah Stafford, Joshua Vaus, Kristian Viljanen, Nathaniel Wells.

• Edward Salvas Memorial Alumni Scholarship, to the senior who improved the most during high school: Gradey Cashin.

• Stowe Teachers’ Association Scholarship, to a senior whose parent is an association member: Stowe Teachers Association member: John Meyer.

• The Spaulding Memorial Scholarship, based on citizenship, community involvement and interaction with the student body and faculty: Jeremy Segal.

• Robert Powers Davison III Scholarship, honoring love of children and passion for creative writing: Isabel Echarte Drekter.

• Michael Russell Memorial Scholarship, based on leadership in the community, involvement in athletics, academic achievement and perseverance: Isabel Echarte Drekter.

• Haven Sterling Shonio Memorial Scholarship, to a senior who will major in English or creative writing and who epitomizes Haven’s positive persona, inspiring commitment to English, creative writing and the humanities, and who has a profound love of learning and an infectious sense of humor: Allyson Bain.

• Donald and Prudence Webb Science Scholarship, to a senior who excels in science and plans a career in science: Sarah Stafford.

• Joanna Graves Stowe Booster Club Scholarship, to a three-season athlete during senior year who demonstrated leadership and was a strong mentor to underclassmen and a team player: Hattie Moriarty.

• Booster Club Scholarship, for sportsmanship, honesty and a positive attitude: Colton Cunningham.

• Concept 2 Scholarships, to a boy and girl for strong academics, who participated in at least two sports, and who exhibited leadership, integrity and sportsmanship on and off the field: Colton Cunningham and Emma Schoepke.

• The Vermont Scholar Scholarship, introduced by the University of Vermont, based on strong and competitive academics: William Dixon, Aidan Hamilton, Celia Liberman, Willem Trowbridge, and Rosalie Wasser.

• Polly Gale Gousse Memorial Scholarship, for a senior who plans a career related to health or wellness: Kristian Viljanen.

• Stowe Cider “Good Neighbor” Scholarship, for community contributions that had impact:

• Donald McMahon American Legion Post 64 Scholarships: Carmen DeRienzo and Kristian Viljanen.

• Alchemist Opportunity Fund Scholarship, based on academic merit for seniors who plan to receive technical training or participate in a technical program in 2018 (Vermont programs got special consideration): Ryley Laramee.

• Vail Resorts Epic Promise Foundation Scholarship, for academic achievement, community commitment and leadership in extracurricular activities: Maya Barrett.

• Race Against Global Warming Scholarship, based on academics, community service and an essay for seniors who plan to focus on biology, chemistry, physics or environmental sciences: Fiona Reed.

• Gov. Phil Hoff Vermont Honor Scholarship, for outstanding academic achievement and participation in extracurricular activities/community service: Fiona Reed.

• New England Red Sox Service Scholarship, for academically talented seniors who demonstrate a commitment to community service: Fiona Reed.

• Harold “Gramp” Walker Scholarship, to junior members of the Stowe Fire Department for their community service: Fiona Reed and Schyler Walker.

• The Robert Charles “Boomer” Juzek Music Education Scholarship, for commitment and growth in the musical arts: Ian Noyes.

• Stowe Rotary scholarships, based on an essay and interview: Maya Barrett, William Dixon, Hattie Moriarty, Ian Noyes, Fiona Reed, Emma Schoepke, Kristian Viljanen, Nathaniel Wells.

• Rotary “Service Above Self” scholarship, based on four criteria — leadership, school service, community service and academic improvement: Tyler Sherwin.

We use a Facebook Comments Plugin for commenting. No personal harassment, abuse or hate speech is permitted. Comments should be 1000 characters or fewer. We moderate every comment. Please go to our Terms of Use/Privacy Policy "Posting Rules and Interactivity" for more information.